The Slayer Rule
[…] Though we might instinctively view this as wrong, the law needs more than instinct. Thankfully, this issue has been thought through and laws on the subject already exist. Most states in the U.S. have passed into law language known as slayer rules. This language prevents killers from inheriting money from their victims. Slayers are described as those who intentionally or feloniously cause the death of another person and are thus barred from benefiting from the victims will or a share of his or her estate.
Minnesota Estate Planning Law
In Minnesota, the issue is dealt with in Section 524.2-803 of Minnesota Statutes. The law says: “A surviving spouse, heir or devisee who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to any benefits under the will or under this article, including an intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse’s or child’s share, homestead, exempt property, and a family allowance, and the estate of decedent passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent. Property appointed by the will of the decedent to or for the benefit of the killer passes as if the killer had predeceased the decedent.” In Minnesota, it’s clear that the same rule applies. Those who had a hand in the untimely demise of a loved one cannot later profit from the person’s death.
Minnesota Estate Planning Lawyers